+44 (0)1603 407596

Species Spotlight: Arctic Char

Name: Arctic Char

Scientific Name: (Salvelinus alpinus)

Common Names: Blue backs, Torgoch, Red belly’s

Description: The Arctic Char is a cold water fish that is a member of the family Salmonidae. Char can be found the furthest north of any freshwater species and can be found in lakes as far north as the islands of the Canadian Arctic. Char can be found in most waterways including lakes, rivers and sea running fish that return to their home river each year to breed, fish returning into fresh water from the sea are known for their herder fighting capabilities. Although the Arctic Char would be considered rare in Britain and Ireland only being found in deep glacial lakes but in many parts of the subarctic world they are extremely abundant. Due to the Arctic Chars vast range and very often isolated existence they are subject to distinct Morphological changes creating vast differences in size, colours and habits.

Average Size: Because of the Arctic Chars tendency to morph its size range can differ greatly with fish in certain types of water averaging only a 1lb but with certain rivers of northern Europe and Canada holding beasts that can reach up to 30lb. On the whole fish ranging between 2 and 5lb would be considered average for anglers travelling to target Arctic Char.

Where to catch: Arctic Char can be found and caught in many waters throughout Northern Europe and North America, but as I mentioned earlier the size difference between some areas and others is huge. If you are an angler looking to target larger specimens then countries that would be worth looking at would be Greenland, Alaska, Iceland and Norway each with its own variation of the species. Rivers tend to be more attractive propositions for the fly angler as the fish generally grow slightly larger on average and styles of fishing the rivers more enjoyable. Some lakes can be of interest to anglers such as Lake Thingvallavatn in Iceland that holds four different subspecies of Char that only two of them can be found here.

Fishing Methods: When choosing tackle for Arctic Char you first need to look at the type of water and the size of fish that you are likely to encounter. If you are fishing in rivers that have a good flow and hold decent sized fish like Greenlands, Kangia River then using a switch rod or small spey rod of 6/7# would be of great use. When fishing in higher water a small double handed rod gives you great control of your flies and also any fish that you hook during the fishing day. High water conditions allow you to swing quite large flies such as intruders and 2 to 3-inch tube flies that can really entice an aggressive response from big angry Char. In lower water conditions single handed rods in 5/6# can be used with floating lines and long light leaders, types of flies for fishing this way can be nymphs and small streamers.

If you have any questions about our Arctic Char fishing trips contact our experienced team who will be able to help with any questions you have. Alternatively, you can request a free brochure.

Post a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Stay in Touch
Sign Up To Our Newsletter
Sign up to our weekly newsletter to get the latest travel advice, offers and adventures.
Request A Brochure
Our inspiring, free brochure is packed with incredible travel inspiration from every corner of the planet.
Submit An Enquiry
Our experienced team are always on hand to help you with any questions or advice you need.