+44 (0)1603 407596

Ling Fishing Holidays

Ling are a hard fighting species, which is predominantly found in deeper, offshore waters. They have a powerful body with long fins, large eyes and a mouth full of sharp teeth – the perfect attributes for hunting fish in deep water. Ling are a deep-water species and are usually found around heavy and broken ground in depths down to 300 metres.

Shore Fishing Lofoten Islands | North Norway

Boat fishing is not for everyone and with that in mind, we have worked hard to bring you something different. This exclusive shore fishing destination will give you the opportunity to catch one of the many sizeable Halibut which frequent these waters well within casting distance. On top of this, you will be joined by an extremely experienced shore angling guide who will assist you with everything you need... Read more

  Category: Fishing Holidays, Sea Fishing
   Season: February to April & September to November

Risöysundet | Andöya | North Norway | Sea Fishing

If you are serious about your sea fishing in Northern Norway you will of heard of Andöya, which is located in Northern Norway. This destination called Risöysundet is located on the south-east part of Andöya, in a strait called Risöysundet. The cabins are well protected from the wind and offer great possibilities for a big variety of both fishing areas and species to target... Read more

  Category: Fishing Holidays, Sea Fishing
   Season: April to September

Hosted Sea Fishing | Vesterålen | North Norway

We are extremely pleased to be able to offer you yet another fantastic opportunity to fish this part of the world as a single angler or small group and would like to welcome you to Vesterålen. Located in the north of Norway surrounded by some of the most stunning landscape Norway has to offer. This destination is an excellent area for a mixed species trip... Read more

  Category: Fishing Holidays, Sea Fishing, Hosted Sea Fishing
   Season: April to September

Halibut & Cod Fishing | Vesterålen | North Norway

Welcome to Vesterålen located in the north of Norway surrounded by some of the most stunning landscape Norway has to offer. Known locally as the 'Kingdom of the Whales' it is home to a huge population of different species of Whales. This stunning Island is north of the world famous Lofoten Islands and the Arctic circle and benefits from the same amazing fishing opportunities... Read more

  Category: Fishing Holidays, Sea Fishing
   Season: April to September
Page 1 of 1

Additional Information

Name: Common Ling

Also known as: Ling, White ling

Scientific name: Molva molva

Description: The common Ling is the longest and one of the largest of the Cod-like fish, the Gadiformes, which can reach lengths of 200 cm and weights of 30 kg. It is long, slender and has a small head with small eyes and a largemouth. Ling have very large teeth and the upper jaw projects beyond the lower jaw, which bears an obvious large sensory barbel. There is a distinct white edge on the anal and dorsal fins and they have a large dark spot at the end.

Average size: The average size of the common Ling is around the 10lb size but these fish have been caught over 70lb.

Where to catch: The common Ling is found in many waters from the north sea off of the UK through to the Barents Sea off Russia. It can also be found in the Mediterranean sea although this is very rare. The best destinations to target the common ling include Vesteralen in Norway where many large specimens have been caught and the Lofoten Islands where Ling are caught by anglers targeting Halibut. In UK waters the Shetland Islands prove time and time again to be one of the top places to fish for ling.

Fishing methods: The Ling can be targeted by using shads fished near the bottom, using shads or pirks slowly moved to entice a bite will get a hit from any ling that is in the area. They love structures such as holes, snaggy rocky bottoms and wrecks. You can also use dead baits fished on or very close to the bottom. Baits such as bluey, coalfish and mackerel fished on a flowing trace to a strong 100lb plus snood will entice these toothy predators to feed.

Stay in Touch
Sign Up To Our Newsletter
Sign up to our weekly newsletter to get the latest travel advice, offers and adventures.
Request A Brochure
Our inspiring, free brochure is packed with incredible travel inspiration from every corner of the planet.
Submit An Enquiry
Our experienced team are always on hand to help you with any questions or advice you need.