+44 (0)1603 407596

Mirror Carp Fishing Holidays

Mirror Carp is one of the most targeted and recognizable freshwater species. Many years ago these Mirror Carp were thought to be uncatchable but with modern ideas, these fish are now targeted by many freshwater anglers globally. They are famous for their big and randomly placed scales which has given them their mirror name.

Carp Fishing | Heaven Lake | Hungary

Given how popular Carp fishing has become we have been searching the world for top quality Carp venues. We would like to introduce Carp Heaven Lake located in Hungary only 10km from Nyíregyháza which is the northeast side of the country. This stunning piece of water is 59 acres and over 40 years old. The owners have stocked over 25,000 Carp in this lake from 20lb-40lb... Read more

  Category: Family Fishing, Fishing Holidays, Freshwater Fishing
   Season: April to October

Island Lake | Carp Fishing | Hungary

This 34 acre Carp lake in Hungary is a little gem and once you have looked through the gallery you will soon realise that there are some stunning Carp to be caught, especially the heavyweight commons which this lake has in abundance. This lake has been built with the Carp angler in mind with the centre of the lake dotted with small and large Islands, hence the name of the lake... Read more

  Category: Fishing Holidays, Freshwater Fishing
   Season: April to October

Paradise Lake | Carp Fishing | Hungary

Carp fishing in Hungary is fast becoming the new France with the lakes seeing more and more anglers venturing from overseas in search of new waters with huge hard fighting Carp of many different sizes. Everybody has heard of the new Carp world record and at 105lb caught recently from a lake in Hungary, has made this fine country stand head and shoulders above places such as France... Read more

  Category: Fishing Holidays, Freshwater Fishing
   Season: April to October
Page 1 of 1

Additional Information

Name: Mirror Carp

Also known as: Scaleys, Mirrors

Scientific name:  Cyprinus carpio

Description: The difference between Mirror Carp and their wild ancestors, the Common Carp, is both genetic and visual. The Mirror Carp was the first genetic mutation of Common Carp. Common Carp have a regular scale pattern with even-sized scales on the body, whereas mirrors have irregular often erratic scaling, making many fish unique and easy to identify individual fish by sight. This means that most Mirror Carp in the UK over 40 lb are now being named by anglers.

Average size: The average you will catch really depends on the water you are fishing, the average could range from 5lb to double figures depending on the stock of fish in the waters.

Where to catch: This species are found on every continent in fresh and brackish waters. The places we would recommend you travelling to to catch these scaley beasts are Paradise Lake Hungry and the River Ebro Spain. Other well known areas to catch Mirror Carp include France, Croatia and South Africa. There are many UK waters stocked with mirror Carp the most famous being Linear Lakes and Redmire Pool.

Fishing methods: By a fair way the most popular method used for Carp fishing is ledgering with one of the thousands of different flavoured boilies on the market, using one of the hundreds of different rigs designed for this exact purpose. Other more natural ways to fish for Mirror Carp include float fishing with bait like worms, sweetcorn and bread along with fishing on the surface when the carp are in the upper layers using floating bait like bread crust and dog biscuits.

Stay in Touch
Sign Up To Our Newsletter
Sign up to our weekly newsletter to get the latest travel advice, offers and adventures.
Request A Brochure
Our inspiring, free brochure is packed with incredible travel inspiration from every corner of the planet.
Submit An Enquiry
Our experienced team are always on hand to help you with any questions or advice you need.